Accident Summary Nr: 79038.015 - Worker is Killed in Tank explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1062078.015 | 05/07/2015 | 561790 | Three D Commercial Services, Inc. & Creative Rubber Works, Llc, An Integrated Enterprise |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 7, 2015, a worker was using a cutoff saw to cut into an underground storage tank when the tank exploded, resulting in his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1062078.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Not Applicable | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1062078.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |