Accident Summary Nr: 79038.015 - Worker is Killed in Tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 79038.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 05/07/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1062078.01505/07/2015561790Three D Commercial Services, Inc. & Creative Rubber Works, Llc, An Integrated Enterprise

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 7, 2015, a worker was using a cutoff saw to cut into an underground storage tank when the tank exploded, resulting in his death.

Keywords: Explosion, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Spark, Storage Tank
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other Under $50,000 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1062078.015 53 M Fatality Not Applicable Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause:
2 1062078.015 50 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: