Accident Summary Nr: 790378 - Employee killed when crushed by beam against guardrail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115777294 | 05/09/1996 | 9131 | 0 | Linn County |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on May 9, 1996, Employee #1 was at the Coachran Creek bridge, on Boston Mill Road four miles northeast of Stedd, OR, using a truck crane to unload an approximately 2,000 pound wood beam from a trailer. As he attempted to put a wire rope choker strap around the beam, both he and the beam became unbalanced and fell off the trailer to the ground. Employee #1 was crushed against the bridge guardrail by the beam, and expired en route to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115777294 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |