Accident Summary Nr: 790360 - Driver killed when truck leaves highway and rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115777260 | 04/12/1996 | 9621 | 0 | State Of Oregon Transportation Operations |
Abstract: At approximately 1:26 p.m. on April 10, 1996, Employee #1 was traveling northbound in a 5 ton field mechanic service truck when he approached a left hand curve at mile post 37.9 on Highway 395 near Seneca, OR. His vehicle drifted to the right on the gravel shoulder, reentered the highway, crossed the center line, and then traveled back to the gravel shoulder on the right. The employee's truck then reentered the highway again, slid sideways, and rolled twice as it left the pavement on the west side. He was ejected and struck by the vehicle as it rolled over. He was found dead at the scene a few minutes later by a Oregon State Police officer. A lap seat belt was provided but was not in use at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115777260 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |