Accident Summary Nr: 790352 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115777278 | 04/17/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Rick Roberts Cutting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 16, 1996, Employee #1, a timber faller, and a coworker, a bucker, were cutting trees near Sitkum, OR. The coworker felled an old growth fir tree, bucked off the butt, and proceeded to fell a 60 ft cedar while the employee was 42 ft away, bucking the remainder of the old growth fir. The coworker then said that he was going to fell an approximately 153 1/2 ft tall fir tree. He faced up the fir tree toward the employee, shut off his saw, and then yelled, "Coming towards you," to which Employee #1 replied, "Let it go." The coworker made a back cut and the tree fell, striking the employee where he was standing on the old growth fir log 118 1/2 ft away. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was found dead at the scene by his coworker a few minutes later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115777278 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |