Accident Summary Nr: 790345 - Employee killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124814542 | 01/03/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Don Whitaker Logging & Hauling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 3, 1996, Employee #1, of Whitaker Logging and Hauling, Inc., Crow, OR, was part of a four-man crew setting chokers on each side of a rigging. Employee #1, who was the second rigging slinger, and a choker setter set chokers on three logs and an 80 ft tall standing tree on the west side of the rigging. They then walked over to the east side of the rigging where the hook tender and first rigging slinger were setting chokers. Employee #1 blew three whistles for the yarder operator to haul in the turn. When the carriage began to travel uphill, the chokers became taut on the standing tree and a log that pulled up behind it, causing the tree to fall straight across the mainline and haulback lines 31 ft away. The top 49 ft section of the falling tree struck Employee #1, who was standing approximately 30 ft away from the lines. He died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124814542 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |