Accident Summary Nr: 79034.015 - Employee falls and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 79034.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 08/21/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1086911.01508/22/2015112120Stein Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 21, 2015, Employee #1 was throwing boxes off of a mezzanine. The employee lost his balance, fell through the wooden guardrail and fell to the floor below. Employee #1 fractured his vertebrae and was killed.

Keywords: Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Guardrail, Lost Balance, Unstable Position, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1086911.015 55 M Fatality Farmers, except horticultural