Accident Summary Nr: 790337 - Employee killed when run over by scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 790337 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 06/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12476500906/09/199517940Burl Brim Excavation Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 9, 1995, Employee #1, a grade checker for Burl Brim Excavation, Inc., was squatting down in the center of the street, looking through an eye level "shooting grade" at a hub to see if the 4 in. minus rock base was at the desired level. A 613 Caterpillar scraper was backing on its return trip to cut and pick up more rock at the east side of the street. The right rear and front tires rolled over Employee #1, and he was pronounced dead at the scene. The back-up alarm on the scraper was not working.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SCRAPER, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124765009 Fatality Other Construction laborers