Accident Summary Nr: 790311 - Employee ruptures disc in lower back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124768037 | 02/21/1995 | 2452 | 0 | Gabrielle Goodpastor & Jeff Boss |
Abstract: Employee #1, a log home builder/assembler, felt pain in his lower back as he bent over to pick up a small piece of wood at a job site. Later the same day as he was rolling a log with a peavey at the assembly yard in Madras, OR, he felt a more intense pain in his lower back. He fell to the ground, where he sat for about 20 minutes until he could stand on his own. He was then transported to Central Oregon District Hospital in Redmond and given pain pills. After taking the pills for several days without relief, he went to a neurologist in Bend who admitted him to St. Charles Medical Center in Bend. He underwent surgery on February 10, 1995, to relieve complications resulting from a ruptured disc that had been identified by an examination with a magnetic resonance imaging machine. He is now at home and recovering.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124768037 | Hospitalized injury | Hernia | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |