Accident Summary Nr: 790303 - Employee injured when struck in eye by flying piece of metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124764564 | 12/09/1994 | 3444 | 0 | J & R Canopy |
Abstract: While Employee #1 was splitting wood for a shop-heating wood stove, the 8 lb splitting maul he was using became stuck in a piece of wood. Employee #1 hit the rear of the maul head with a 5 lb sledge hammer to release it. A 1/2 in. by 3/16 in. fragment flew off the head of the maul and through Employee #1's left eye. He underwent emergency surgery at St. Charles Medical Center for removal of the fragment. The next day, he went to Portland for a corneal transplant. Outcome of the surgery was uncertain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124764564 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |