Accident Summary Nr: 79029.015 - Employee is struck by a construction vehicle and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 79029.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 08/24/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1086879.01508/24/2015237310Lucas Construction Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:57 a.m. on August 24, 2015, an employee was marshaling equipment into place. A construction vehicle (Tri-Axle Dump Truck) struck the employee fracturing his left upper leg and killing him.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Struck By, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1086879.015 67 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: