Accident Summary Nr: 79019.015 - Employee wearing respirator is killed during body repair wor

Accident Summary Nr: 79019.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 02/26/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1046536.01503/16/2015811121True Colors Custom Auto Touch Up Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 P.M. on February 26, 2015, Two employees were performing minor auto body repair and painting in a parking lot of a used car sales establishment. Employee #1 was wearing a half-facepiece, elastomeric respirator equipped with combination organic vapor/N95 pre-filter cartridges and was applying an isocyanate-containing clear coat finish to a car bumper when he suffered an asthma attack. Employee #1 had a history of asthma and asked a coworker to get his nebulizer. The coworker was preparing the treatment when Employee #1 collapsed. Employee #1 stopped breathing and was transported to a local hospital where he died two days later.

Keywords: Allergic Reaction, Automotive Repair, Isocyanate, PPE, Paint, Respirator, Respiratory

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1046536.015 43 M Fatality Automobile body and related repairers