Accident Summary Nr: 79019.015 - Employee wearing respirator is killed during body repair wor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1046536.015 | 03/16/2015 | 811121 | True Colors Custom Auto Touch Up Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 P.M. on February 26, 2015, Two employees were performing minor auto body repair and painting in a parking lot of a used car sales establishment. Employee #1 was wearing a half-facepiece, elastomeric respirator equipped with combination organic vapor/N95 pre-filter cartridges and was applying an isocyanate-containing clear coat finish to a car bumper when he suffered an asthma attack. Employee #1 had a history of asthma and asked a coworker to get his nebulizer. The coworker was preparing the treatment when Employee #1 collapsed. Employee #1 stopped breathing and was transported to a local hospital where he died two days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1046536.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Automobile body and related repairers |