Accident Summary Nr: 790105 - Employee's fingers amputated in mixer tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126690874 | 04/23/1996 | 3271 | 0 | Richard Dan Yancey |
Abstract: On April 16, 1996, Employee #1, a mixer operator, removed a guard and was scraping pumice residue from a mixer tank while the paddle was turning. His right hand became caught between the tank wall and mixer blade, amputating the index and middle fingers at the knuckle. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126690874 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |