Accident Summary Nr: 790097 - Employee injured when pinned between forklift and load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126686005 | 04/04/1996 | 2431 | 0 | Tecton Laminates Corporation |
Abstract: On April 3, 1996, Employee #1, a lift truck operator, was placing stickers on top of three veneer units so that two additional units could be placed on top of them. Apparently the lift truck rolled forward on the concrete floor, pinning the employee to the units of veneer. He sustained facial fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126686005 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |