Accident Summary Nr: 790089 - Employee injured when pinned by gate of rollcase
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124801549 | 10/09/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Kinzua Resources Llc |
Abstract: On October 3, 1995, Employee #1, of Kinzua Resources, LLC, was removing a jammed board from a rollcase at a sawmill. Apparently, a computer controlled air-operated gate cycled while he was working below it to remove the board. The gate pinned his chest against the rollcase housing. Employee #1's upper back was bruised and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124801549 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |