Accident Summary Nr: 79000.015 - Employee killed in worksite due to heat stress
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1086178.015 | 08/14/2015 | 238220 | Energy Plumbing And More, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 13, 2015, an employee was using shovels to remove loose soil and rock from shallow ditches for underground plumbing installation in 1,500 sq ft building shell. The employee reported to the Operations Manager that he was hot and didn't feel well after doing shovel work for approximately 1.5 hours. The employee said he was going to his car to cool off and the employee was killed due to heat stress.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1086178.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |