Accident Summary Nr: 789966 - Employees injured when duct falls

Accident Summary Nr: 789966 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/31/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12480344608/31/199415410Raytheon Contractors Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were assembling large duct work approximately 80 ft by 15 ft high. The duct piece was held in place by guy wires on the north side and by three welds on the south side. Employees #1 and #2 were working on top of the duct piece when the welds holding the piece broke and it fell to the north. Employee #1 fell clear and suffered leg sprains. Employee #2 was hit by the duct piece. He lost several teeth and received fractures to the jaw, left wrist, and left femur. The employees were transported to Good Shepherd Community Hospital, where Employee #2 was hospitalized and Employee #1 refused treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DUCT, BROKEN WELD, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FACE, FALLING OBJECT, SPRAIN, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124803446 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Boilermakers
2 124803446 Hospitalized injury Fracture Boilermakers