Accident Summary Nr: 789966 - Employees injured when duct falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124803446 | 08/31/1994 | 1541 | 0 | Raytheon Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were assembling large duct work approximately 80 ft by 15 ft high. The duct piece was held in place by guy wires on the north side and by three welds on the south side. Employees #1 and #2 were working on top of the duct piece when the welds holding the piece broke and it fell to the north. Employee #1 fell clear and suffered leg sprains. Employee #2 was hit by the duct piece. He lost several teeth and received fractures to the jaw, left wrist, and left femur. The employees were transported to Good Shepherd Community Hospital, where Employee #2 was hospitalized and Employee #1 refused treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124803446 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Boilermakers | ||
| 2 | 124803446 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Boilermakers |