Accident Summary Nr: 78996.015 - Employee falls from a collapsing scissor lift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1086373.015 | 08/19/2015 | 236220 | H.L. Nelson Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:41 p.m. on August 18, 2015, an employee was working with a crew installing insulated metal wall panels during construction of a new freezer/cooler at a smokehouse. The employee was working from a scissor lift, placing and connecting insulated metal wall panels to a steel structure with temporary bracing. The wind caused the panels to come loose from the temporary bracing and knock over the scissor lift. The exterior building was not yet completely constructed, and the temporary bracing for the panels was not adequate to resist wind loads. The structure collapsed and the employee fell from the scissor lift and he was killed. The employee sustained blunt force trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1086373.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |