Accident Summary Nr: 789958 - Employee's fingers amputated by tenoner saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124802786 | 09/22/1994 | 2431 | 0 | Jeld Wen Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Bend Millwork Co., had completed the major setup on a double-ended tenoner and was making final running adjustments. His right hand contacted the infeed point of the left side rear of the #4 head from the open middle between the two cutting areas inside the functioning machine emergency stop barrier. The dado blade amputated his index and middle fingers through the knuckles and lacerated the inside of his thumb and remaining fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124802786 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |