Accident Summary Nr: 789941 - Employee's fingers lacerated by conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 789941 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12480257007/05/199424310Jeld Wen Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to clear wood stock debris from beneath a hog input conveyor with his hand while the belt was in operation. He sustained severe lacerations to his left index, middle, and ring fingers; the tendons were not cut. Employee #1 remained in the hospital for two days and was released to home and therapy. He is expected to have a full recovery.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124802570 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machine operators, not specified