Accident Summary Nr: 789933 - Employee suffers fractures from falling log loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124802521 | 06/16/1994 | 5531 | 0 | Basin Tire Service Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing the left rear tire of a stripped out 988 log loader that was being held up by another loader's fork. While Employee #1 was beneath the tire, the loader came off the other loader's fork and onto his back. The left rear tire remained on its hub and he was able to extricate himself. Employee #1 suffered broken ribs and a broken pelvis. No blocking or other support had been provided, used, or sought by Employee #1 prior to the start of tire removal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124802521 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |