Accident Summary Nr: 789925 - Employee burned by hot ash

Accident Summary Nr: 789925 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 04/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12479998204/05/199424210Ochoco Management Co General Partner

Abstract: On April 2, 1994, Employee #1 initiated a cleanout of ash from a boiler combustion chamber. After he had entered the chamber through a small side portal and thrown a couple of shovels full of ash through the entrance portal, the walls of ash collapsed, engulfing his lower legs and filling his calf-high rubber boots. Employee #1 dove for the portal opening. A coworker, who heard his screams, saw Employee #1's head at the portal and reached in and pulled him into the clear. Employee #1 was eventually transported to Emmanuel Burn Center in Portland with third-degree burns over 32 percent of his body.

Keywords: BURN, PINNED, BOILER, CLEANING, COMBUSTIBLE DUST, BURIED, CAVE-IN, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124799982 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Miscellaneous plant and system operators