Accident Summary Nr: 789909 - Employee's fingers amputated in jump saw

Accident Summary Nr: 789909 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 03/25/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12479970103/25/199424390Hi Tek Truss Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, who had been on the job for three days, had just completed jump saw operation training and was cutting stock for use in building trusses. Just five minutes into the work day, Employee #1 reached into the hood guard, which was under the barrier guard, to remove a small piece of cut stock. He apparently applied pressure to the foot pedal at the same time and amputated four fingers at the knuckles. He was flown by Life-Flight to Emmanuel Hospital in Portland, OR, and underwent surgery.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, SAW, INEXPERIENCE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124799701 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators