Accident Summary Nr: 789891 - Employee hospitalized with hand splinter from stock kickback

Accident Summary Nr: 789891 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 03/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12479969303/24/199424310Bend Millwork Systems Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was "butt feeding" 6 ft lengths of stock lumber into a shaper through its pressure feed rolls. He was feeding one piece of stock against the other, and was struck in the hand when a 3/8 in. by 1 1/2 in. by 6 ft piece kicked back out of the shaper. A 3 1/2 in. splinter was lodged in Employee #1's hand. He was hospitalized for several days.

Keywords: KICK BACK, SPLINTER, ROLLER--MACH/PART, LUMBER, STRUCK BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124799693 Hospitalized injury Puncture Shaping and joining machine operators