Accident Summary Nr: 789883 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124799867 | 02/24/1994 | 7841 | 0 | Arrow Rentals & Sales Inc |
Abstract: A yard worker had parked a rubber-tired Simon MP 60 aerial lift. Using the lower controls, the employee raised its boom. The access door to these controls opened upward and obscured the employee's view in that direction. With his view obscured and his lack of experience in operating the equipment, he raised the boom into contact with a 12.4-kilovolt overhead power line located 37 feet above the parked vehicle. (Although he had been warned to keep the equipment away from the power line, no mention was made of the 10-foot required clearance.) Two of the tires on the vehicle were blown out and a third was severely burned. The employee apparently received an electric shock and was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124799867 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |