Accident Summary Nr: 789859 - Employee killed when tractor overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115777252 | 11/17/1994 | 9223 | 0 | State Of Oregon Department Of Corrections |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 17, 1994, Employee #1, a corrections officer for the Powder River Correctional Facility, North Powder, OR, and 10 inmates were tearing down a grain building for the city. The building's walls were made of horizontally stacked 2 by 4s, which had all been torn down. Employee #1 attempted to pull down a 5 ft 10 in. wide by 32 ft long section of a wall with a tractor and a chain that was attached to the wall and to the three point hitch pin just below the tractor's seat. When he engaged the clutch, the tractor flipped over backward, pinning his head between the steering wheel and the ground. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115777252 | Fatality | Fracture | Correctional institution officers |