Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 789834 - Rappelling Instructor Dies In Fall From Cliff

Accident Summary Nr: 789834 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 07/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11577751807/09/199486410Cascade Pacific Council Boy Scouts Of America

Abstract: On July 6, 1994, between 9:00 and 10:00 a.m., at Vulture Rocks, Camp Ballwin, on the southeast face of Mt. Hood National Forest, Employee #1, a 17-year-old rock climbing instructor, was instructing 15 Boy Scouts on the art of rappelling. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was at the edge of the rock cliff preparing to assist the Boy Scouts as they started to rappel down the rock. He stated, "I have too much slack," leaned forward, and untied his rope from his harness to take up the slack. The employee lost his footing and fell approximately 70 feet to the bottom. The Air Life Flight nurse pronounced him dead at the scene at 12:50 p.m.

Keywords: steep grade, fall, rappelling, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115777518 Fatality Concussion Counselors, educational and vocational