Accident Summary Nr: 789826 - Employee killed when skidder rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124782095 | 07/08/1994 | 2411 | 0 | C & R Logging Inc |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on July 8, 1994, Employee #1, a skidder operator for C&R Logging, Inc., was operating a Caterpillar 518 grapple skidder on a 32 percent slope. Tire marks verify that the skidder was in a semi-side hill position when a tire rolled over the end of a log on the uphill side of the skidder. Cab marks on the ground verify that the skidder turned over twice before hitting a madrona tree. It then landed on its wheels and traveled about 37 feet before stopping. Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt, was found dead by a coworker about 6 feet uphill from the skidder. The body was transported by Taylor's Mortuary.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124782095 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |