Accident Summary Nr: 789818 - Truck driver killed in traffic accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124802166 | 06/03/1994 | 4213 | 0 | Ludtke Pacific Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 a.m. on May 28, 1994, Employee #1, a truck driver for Ludtke Pacific Trucking, Inc., was driving a tractor trailer loaded with produce on Highway 97, mile post 53.5, three miles north of Shaniko, OR. He was headed north in the southbound lane and failed to navigate a right hand curve. The tractor trailer skidded 226 ft 5 in. before impact, left the roadway, and rolled a three-quarter turn. Employee #1 was thrown from the vehicle approximately 30 ft and partly entangled with the windshield retaining strip. He was transported to the St. Charles Hospital in Bend, OR, by Air Lift helicopter. Employee #1 died the next day. Medical reports state that Employee #1 had a blood alcohol level of 0.16 gram percent.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124802166 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |