Accident Summary Nr: 789800 - Employee crushed and killed by falling units of lumber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115777500 | 06/14/1994 | 2441 | 0 | Lone Pine Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 14, 1994, Employee #1, a forklift operator at a cut stock mill in Bend, OR, was operating a Hyster model HGOC lift truck with an 8 ft mast. The forks were under a 4 unit, 16 ft stack of lumber. The two top units of lumber fell over the mast onto the pipe canopy, crushing and folding it onto the rear engine compartment. Employees from an adjacent firm heard a loud noise and found Employee #1 dead in the seat with the units on top of him. Employee #1 was transported to Tabors Mortuary in Bend, OR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115777500 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |