Accident Summary Nr: 78980.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree trunk.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1085250.015 | 08/17/2015 | 561730 | Trees, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on August 19, 2015, an employee was on the ground holding a rope tied to a tree section being cut. The employee was pulled into a tree then struck in the head by falling tree section and sustained trauma to the head and chest. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1085250.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |