Accident Summary Nr: 789792 - Employee's head punctured by air nail gun

Accident Summary Nr: 789792 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 04/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11577748404/21/199424510Fugua Homes Inc

Abstract: At around 4:20 p.m. on April 15, 1994, Employee #1 was at a manufactured home plant in Bend, OR. He attempted to step down and walk beside a coworker who was standing on a 5 ft stepladder installing sheet rock on a header with a Dual Fast pneumatic nail gun. When the coworker finished nailing the header, he lowered the nail gun with his finger on the trigger and contacted the head of Employee #1, who was stooped over. The safety trigger release on the nail gun depressed and a 1 1/2 inch nail entered Employee #1's head. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the St. Charles Hospital in Bend and was released after two nights' stay.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, HEAD, AIR SPRING, INSTALLING, NAIL, HAND TOOL, INATTENTION, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115777484 Hospitalized injury Puncture Production helpers