Accident Summary Nr: 789776 - Employee killed by falling lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 789776 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 03/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11577745003/04/199424310Clear Pine Mouldings Inc

Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on March 4, 1994, Employee #1, of Prineville Wood Moulding Company, was ticketing a one level high unit of lumber that was in front of other units that were stacked four units (14 ft) high. A forklift driver saw the four units start to fall and yelled to Employee #1 to get out of the way. The top unit landed on him and broke apart. He was transported by the Prineville Ambulance to the Pioneer Memorial Hospital across the street. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 5:08 p.m.

Keywords: MARKING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LUMBER STACK, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115777450 Fatality Fracture Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators