Accident Summary Nr: 789776 - Employee killed by falling lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115777450 | 03/04/1994 | 2431 | 0 | Clear Pine Mouldings Inc |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on March 4, 1994, Employee #1, of Prineville Wood Moulding Company, was ticketing a one level high unit of lumber that was in front of other units that were stacked four units (14 ft) high. A forklift driver saw the four units start to fall and yelled to Employee #1 to get out of the way. The top unit landed on him and broke apart. He was transported by the Prineville Ambulance to the Pioneer Memorial Hospital across the street. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 5:08 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115777450 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |