Accident Summary Nr: 789768 - Employee killed when struck by falling dead tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115777443 | 01/05/1994 | 2411 | 0 | W M Dougherty Logging Inc |
Abstract: Between the hours of 11:00 a.m. and 12:45 p.m. on January 3, 1994, Employee #1, a tree faller for Wm. M. Doherty Logging, felled a green tree into a clearing and stepped back about 7 feet to watch the direction of the falling tree. About 37 feet away, a standing dead white fir tree broke off about 16 feet from the ground and fell on Employee #1. When a coworker faller did not hear a chain saw running, he went to check on him and found the injured employee. The coworker could not remove the log and went to get help. CPR administered by other coworkers was not successful. Employee #1 was transported off site by workers in a pickup truck to meet the Wallowa Ambulance. Employee #1 appeared to have died immediately from the impact of the tree.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115777443 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Timber cutting and logging occupations |