Accident Summary Nr: 789743 - Employee Killed In Tractor Trailer Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115777435 | 12/08/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Huffman & Wright Logging Inc |
Abstract: At about 12:35 p.m. on December 7, 1993, near Myrtle Creek, Oregon, a tractor trailer accident occurred. Employee #1, the truck driver, left the landing with a dump trailer load of Madrone logs. About a 1/2 mile from the landing, he attempted to negotiate a left hand curve. The left rear dual trailer tires went off the gravel road edge, which had approximately a 60 percent slope. As the trailer began to roll over, it dumped logs and lifted the tractor. The tractor jackknifed to the left and traveled downhill with the trailer. When the tractor came to an abrupt stop, the hood flew up, and Employee #1 went through the windshield and landed on top of the motor. The trailer broke off at the fifth wheel and crashed into the back of the cab, crushing the cab onto Employee #1's feet. He was killed instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115777435 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |