Accident Summary Nr: 789735 - Employee dies when struck by yarder cab lid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115777427 | 11/04/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Huffman & Wright Logging Inc |
Abstract: At about 12:40 p.m. on November 3, 1993, at Township 26 South Range 12 West Section near Coos Bay, OR, Employee #1, a Washington 188 swing yarder operator, was killed. He was sitting backward in the yarder's seat in order to operate the outrigger controls that are located behind the seat. The haulback control was somehow bumped into operating position. The haulback pulled the opened cab lid over onto the employee's head, pinning him between the cab and the yarder. Employee #1 died from the impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115777427 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |