Accident Summary Nr: 789727 - Pilot killed in helicopter crash

Accident Summary Nr: 789727 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 06/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12476499406/01/199524110Inter Mountain Inc

Abstract: On June 1, 1995, at six miles northwest of Umpqua, OR, Employee #1, a helicopter pilot, was maneuvering the helicopter to lift a section of a hooked log. The tail section of the helicopter came in contact with a tree, causing the tail rotor to come off. The helicopter spun and crashed. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival and removed from the scene by the Chapel of the Firs.

Keywords: STRUCK AGAINST, HELICOPTER, LOGGING, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124764994 Fatality Other Airplane pilots and navigators