Accident Summary Nr: 789719 - Truck driver killed when tanker truck rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124764978 | 04/18/1995 | 1794 | 0 | Delbert L Barber |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 10, 1995, Employee #1, a truck driver for Del Barber Excavation, was west of Bend, OR, watering down a road being built by his employer. He was traveling past milepost 2.5 on his third or fourth return trip to the job site after filling his approximately 4,000 gallon tanker truck. As the employee approached the posted 25 mph curve, he lost control of his vehicle and rolled over 1 1/2 times. He was not wearing a seat belt and was thrown from the vehicle. He sustained head injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene. The police estimate the truck's speed to be between 43.34 and 54.24 mph. The PVC report showed the truck had faulty brakes, operating at less than 50 percent capacity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124764978 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |