Accident Summary Nr: 789693 - Employee dies when hair catches in clutch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115777146 | 07/22/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Lapine Equipment Sales Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on July 15, 1993, Employee #1 was fatally injured when she engaged an "over center" manual clutch on a 40 horsepower motor water pump that was mounted on a homemade trailer. Employee #1 was preparing to refill a watertank truck that she was driving. Her hair was in a long braid that hung below her waist. When Employee #1 leaned forward to engage the clutch handle, her hair swung down and became entangled around the pump shaft. Her head twisted 180 degrees and the back of her head contacted the pump housing. She was found dead by another employee at 7:30 a.m. that same morning and was transported to the LaPine Funeral Home in LaPine, Oregon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115777146 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |