Accident Summary Nr: 789669 - Employee shot in chest by pneumatic nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115778763 | 07/14/1994 | 1541 | 0 | Bogatay Construction Inc |
Abstract: At or about 10:45 a.m. on July 7, 1994, Employee #1, of Bogatay Construction Inc., was working with a coworker who was building an inside wall stud frame, which was lying on the floor. The coworker was bump firing a pneumatic nail gun parallel to the floor while nailing the bottom plate to the studding. Apparently, the side of the safety device caught the edge of the stud, releasing a 16d nail. The nail missed the stud, flew approximately 12 feet, and struck Employee #1 in the chest. The nail penetrated his chest and the heart sac. Employee #1 was transported to Merle West Medical Center in Klamath Falls and then to Rogue Valley Medical Center in Medford, where the nail was removed. He returned to work on July 15, 1994.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115778763 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |