Accident Summary Nr: 789644 - Employee injured when run over by garbage truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124766866 | 04/12/1996 | 4953 | 0 | Klamath Disposal Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 26, 1996, Employee #1, of Klamath Disposal, Inc., was sitting on the edge of the rear hopper of a garbage truck. He had one foot on a side step and the other foot in the hopper. As the truck was being backed to a pick-up point, he fell off the rear hopper and was crushed by the left rear tires. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left fibula and femur, fractured vertebrae, fractured ribs, and major skin degloving of his left leg. He was treated at Merle West Medical Center, Klamath Falls, OR, and was later flown to OHSU, Portland, where his left eg was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124766866 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |