Accident Summary Nr: 789644 - Employee injured when run over by garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 789644 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 03/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12476686604/12/199649530Klamath Disposal Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 26, 1996, Employee #1, of Klamath Disposal, Inc., was sitting on the edge of the rear hopper of a garbage truck. He had one foot on a side step and the other foot in the hopper. As the truck was being backed to a pick-up point, he fell off the rear hopper and was crushed by the left rear tires. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left fibula and femur, fractured vertebrae, fractured ribs, and major skin degloving of his left leg. He was treated at Merle West Medical Center, Klamath Falls, OR, and was later flown to OHSU, Portland, where his left eg was amputated.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GARBAGE TRUCK, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CRUSHED, FALL, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124766866 Hospitalized injury Fracture Garbage collectors