Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 789628 - Employee Injured By Rolled-Over Bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 789628 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 09/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12476645209/21/199524110John Rhoden & Jana Rhoden

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 12, 1995, a Caterpillar D6-C bulldozer had been hauled to the work site and was sitting on a lowboy. The truck driver was lowering the front load lowboy to the ground. The truck had been parked on a slight incline. Because the connection pins were bound, the driver got into the truck and rocked it back and forth. The pins remained bound, so the driver raised the lowboy back up so that he could move the truck to a different spot. Employee #1, of JR Logging, had just climbed onto the bulldozer to start the machine. When the driver connected the air hoses (glad-hands) between the truck and trailer, the trailer brakes released and the truck and lowboy started to roll backward down the road. The trailer wheels went off the edge of the road, causing the bulldozer to roll off the lowboy. The bulldozer rolled down an embankment approximately one and a half times. Employee #1 remained within the screened portion of the dozer. He sustained a fractured vertebrae and possible internal injuries. He was hospitalized at Pioneer Memorial Hospital in Prineville and later released.

Keywords: embankment, fracture, unsecured, roll-over, work rules, rops, bulldozer, trailer, logging, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124766452 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations