Accident Summary Nr: 789610 - Employee's lower arm amputated in potato washing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124766981 | 06/06/1996 | 0191 | 0 | T & J Packing Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on June 5, 1996, Employee #1, of T&J Packing Co., Inc., was cleaning under a potato washing machine. When he reached his left hand behind an existing chain and sprocket guard, his shirt sleeve became caught in a sprocket and his arm was pulled between the sprocket and a drive chain. The employee's left hand and lower arm were amputated. He was treated at Merle West Medical Center, Klamath Falls, OR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124766981 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |