Accident Summary Nr: 789610 - Employee's lower arm amputated in potato washing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 789610 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 06/05/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12476698106/06/199601910T & J Packing Co

Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on June 5, 1996, Employee #1, of T&J Packing Co., Inc., was cleaning under a potato washing machine. When he reached his left hand behind an existing chain and sprocket guard, his shirt sleeve became caught in a sprocket and his arm was pulled between the sprocket and a drive chain. The employee's left hand and lower arm were amputated. He was treated at Merle West Medical Center, Klamath Falls, OR.

Keywords: CLOTHING, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, SPROCKET, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124766981 Hospitalized injury Amputation Production helpers