Accident Summary Nr: 789602 - Employee Injured When Pinned Between Load And Conveyor Plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126723907 | 09/19/1996 | 6221 | 0 | Columbia Forest Probucts Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 p.m., Employee #1, a supervisor at Columbia Forest Products, Inc., was repairing a chain on an infeed conveyor that transports veneer to a spreader machine. He entered a partially enclosed area to get the broken chain untangled and prepped for repair by the millwrights when they arrived. A forklift operator did not see the supervisor working on the chain and picked up a unit of veneer from inventory and placed it into the infeed conveyor. Employee #1 became pinned between the load of veneer and a metal backing plate on the conveyor. He sustained three crushed vertebrae and internal injuries that resulted in initial paralysis from the chest down. He was hospitalized at Merle West Medical Center, Klamath Falls, OR, and later transferred to Portland's Emanuel Hospital for surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126723907 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |