Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 789602 - Employee Injured When Pinned Between Load And Conveyor Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 789602 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 09/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12672390709/19/199662210Columbia Forest Probucts Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:50 p.m., Employee #1, a supervisor at Columbia Forest Products, Inc., was repairing a chain on an infeed conveyor that transports veneer to a spreader machine. He entered a partially enclosed area to get the broken chain untangled and prepped for repair by the millwrights when they arrived. A forklift operator did not see the supervisor working on the chain and picked up a unit of veneer from inventory and placed it into the infeed conveyor. Employee #1 became pinned between the load of veneer and a metal backing plate on the conveyor. He sustained three crushed vertebrae and internal injuries that resulted in initial paralysis from the chest down. He was hospitalized at Merle West Medical Center, Klamath Falls, OR, and later transferred to Portland's Emanuel Hospital for surgery.

Keywords: paralysis, repair, pinned, work rules, lockout, crushed, conveyor, vertebra, communication, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126723907 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators