Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 789560 - Employee'S Finger Crushed When Caught In Glue Spreader Rolls

Accident: 789560 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 03/04/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12475815203/06/19972431Jeld Wen Inc

At approximately 10:00 p.m. on March 4, 1998, Employee #1 was cleaning the spreader rolls on a glue spreader while it was in motion. The rag she was holding became caught in the rolls and pulled her hand into the in-going nip point. She sustained a crushed right index finger and was hospitalized at Merle West Medical Center in Klamath Falls, OR.

Keywords: clothing, finger, work rules, cleaning, caught by, roller--mach/part, crushed, nip point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 124758152 Hospitalized injury Fracture Cementing and gluing machine operators