Accident: 789560 - Employee'S Finger Crushed When Caught In Glue Spreader Rolls
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
124758152 | 03/06/1997 | 2431 | Jeld Wen Inc |
At approximately 10:00 p.m. on March 4, 1998, Employee #1 was cleaning the spreader rolls on a glue spreader while it was in motion. The rag she was holding became caught in the rolls and pulled her hand into the in-going nip point. She sustained a crushed right index finger and was hospitalized at Merle West Medical Center in Klamath Falls, OR.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124758152 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cementing and gluing machine operators |