Accident Summary Nr: 789545 - Employee injured when arm becomes caught between rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124766692 | 11/30/1995 | 2431 | 0 | Jeld Wen Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on November 10, 1995, Employee #1, of Jeld Wen Corp. (Doorcraft of Oregon), was using a rag to clean the rollers on a roll-coat machine while they were in motion. The rag became caught between two rolls and pulled his arm between them. The employee sustained a fractured right arm and was hospitalized at Merle West Medical Center, Klamath Falls, OR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124766692 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |