Accident Summary Nr: 789537 - Employee's fingers amputated after being cut by radial saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124766502 | 10/03/1995 | 5211 | 0 | Qmi Building Supply Inc |
Abstract: At about 2:30 p.m. on September 21, 1995, Employee #1, of Environmental Recycling of Klamath Falls, Inc., (dba Southern Oregon Truss) was operating a Metra-Cut radial arm saw. When he reached under the barrier guard to mark a board for a miter cut, his right index finger and middle finger contacted the saw blade. Employee #1 was transported to Merle West Medical Center, where his middle finger was surgically amputated above the second knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124766502 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |