Accident Summary Nr: 789529 - Employee's skull fractured when struck by tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124766122 | 12/12/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Croman Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 8, 1994, Employee #1, a hooker/choker setter of Croman Corporation, was working on a helicopter logging sale approximately 30 miles northwest of Klamath Falls, OR. He was working within a tree length of another hooker who was hooking up a tree to the helicopter's drop line. The rotor-wash kicked out a hung 11 in. (dbh) Douglas fir that then fell toward Employee #1 and struck him on top of the head. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and was flown by the logging helicopter to Rogue Valley Medical Center in Medford.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124766122 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |