Accident Summary Nr: 78949.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 78949.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/18/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1085839.01508/18/2015561730Benjamin Cervantes

Abstract: At 2:37 p.m. on August 18, 2015, Employee #1 was cutting and pulling branches from a tree on the ground. A tree limb of about 8 inches diameter and 6.5 feet long fell 60 to 70 feet landing and pinning the Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered from internal injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Falling Object, Pinned, Struck By, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1085839.015 21 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations