Accident Summary Nr: 789487 - Employee's fingers lacerated by unguarded table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115737215 | 01/14/1992 | 2434 | 0 | Tolmie Enterprises Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an unguarded table saw to freehand backcut a dado cut on a 96 in. long by 2 3/4 in. melamine board. The board kicked back suddenly and was thrown away from Employee #1. His hand then went into the operating dado blade. As a result, most of the joint on his little finger was removed, and the second and middle fingers were cut deeply. The little finger was later amputated at the second joint, and skin grafts were applied to the other fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115737215 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |