Accident Summary Nr: 78948.015 - Employee is Killed From Heat Stress While Cleaning Work Site
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1085826.015 | 08/14/2015 | 238990 | L & L Interior Contracting Services Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on July 21, 2015, an employee, a construction worker, was doing some light demolition and clean-out of debris from a hospital worksite. The employee collapsed at the end of a 7-hour work shift and was killed from heat-induced seizures. The ambient temperature on that day reached 91 degrees Fahrenheit.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 7 | 70 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1085826.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |